Behind the Gray Door: Williams, Secrecy, and the Federal Grand Jury
[…] 1991-92 Term, 26 Creighton L. Rev. 987, 995 (1993); see also text accompanying note 167 infra. n122. See text accompanying notes 84-95 supra (describing decline of indicting grand jury as shield). n123. See note 138 infra. n124. United States Department of Justice, United States Attorneys' Manual, Title 9, ch. 11, P 9-11.233 (1988). n125. American Bar Association Project on the Standards Relating to the Administration of Criminal Justice, The Prosecution Function 3.6, at 32-33 (1970). n126. See United States Reply Brief, Williams, supra note 5, at 3-8. n127. 112 S. Ct. 1735 (1992). n128. 18 U.S.C. 1014 (1988) provides criminal penalties for "knowingly making any false statement or report ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action [of a federally insured financial institution]." n129. Under Brady v. Maryland, 373 U.S. 83, 87 (1963), prosecutors must provide exculpatory evidence to defendants before trial.